Converted from paper version of the Broad Ripple Gazette (v03n12)
BRHS Students Awarded Nearly $3,700,000 in Scholarships
posted: Jun. 16, 2006
Menelik Adisa: 21st Century Scholarship, Circle City Classic Scholarship, University of Indianapolis
Dymond Banks: 21st Century Scholarship, USA Funds Scholarship, I.U.P.U.I
Vanessa Beaven: I.U. Groups Program, Who's Who Scholarship, Indiana University
Demetria Bell: Johnson C. Smith Academic & Athletic Scholarship, Johnson C. Smith University
Vanity Benberry: 21st Century Scholarship, I.U. Groups Program, Indiana University
Marcus Bigbee: Starling & Bessie James Scholarship, Broad Ripple Kiwanis Club Lewis C. Robbins M.D. Scholarship, 21st Century Scholarship, Indiana University
Cassandra Boler: Walter Scott Blackburn Full Tuition Scholarship, Ball State University
Milton Britton, Jr: 21st Century Scholarship, BRHS Faculty Talent Award, Butler University
JaNae Christie: I.U. Groups Program, 21st Century Scholarship, Indiana University
Korey Clements: Steve Wright Memorial Scholarship, Savannah School of Arts & Design Scholarship, Kansas City Art Scholarship, Ball State University Scholarship, Ball State University
William Colbert, Jr: Frank Baird Hall of Fame Scholarship, 21st Century Scholarship, University of Southern Indiana
Mareica Coleman: Indianapolis Foundation Community Scholarship, I.U.P.U.I.
Amanda Craig: Macalester College Scholarship, Depauw University Trustee Scholarship, Hanover College Honors Scholarship, Macalester College
Eva d'Ambrosio: National Merit Scholarship, Wells Scholarship, Academic All-Stars Scholarship, Ralph K. Bedwell Scholarship for Humanities, Indiana University
Amber Daniel: 21st Century Scholarship, I.U. Groups Program, Indiana University
Robert Davenport III: I.U. Groups Program, Minnie A. Jackson Scholarship, 21st Century Scholarship, Hoosier Scholar Award, Northminster Presbyterian Church Peacemaking Scholarship, "Living My Dream" Dr. Martin Luther King Scholarship Award, Indiana University
Brittany Day: Faculty Talent Award, Columbia College of Chicago
Takila Dinkins: 21st Century Scholarship, Ivy Tech State College
Matthew Dowden: BRHS Citizenship Award, IUPUI Academic Excellence Scholarship, IUPUI
Paige Dowe: Alabama A&M Scholarship, Olivet Baptist Church Scholarship, Capitol City Mission Association Scholarship, Alabama A& M University
Cori Drummer: Presidential Student Service Scholarship Award, Shortridge Anna E. Wysong Fund Scholarship, Debbie Wolinsky Scholarship, Ball State University
Joshua Ewing: 21st Century Scholarship, Broad Ripple American Legion Post JROTC John Pouting Excellence Award, University of Indianapolis
Brittney Feldman: Frank Baird Hall of Fame Scholarship, IU Scholarship, IU
Ericka Ford: Center for Leadership Development Academic Scholarship, Franklin College
Rachel Fox: Spirit of Ruth Marie Griggs Scholarship, Indiana University
Sarah France: 21st Century Scholarship, Ball State University
Tiffany Franklin: I.U.P.U.I First Generation Scholarship, Olivet Missionary Baptist Church Scholarship, I.U.P.U.I
Angelica Gilbert: Hanover College Full Ride Scholarship, Frank O'Bannon Scholarship, University of Indianapolis
Minagera Gilbert: BRHS PTA Scholarship, I.U. Groups Program, Indiana University
Glenn Graves II: J.R.O.T.C Memorial Award Scholarship, Executive Service Corps Scholarship, Purdue University
Dannielle Grayer: 21st Century Scholarship, I.U. Groups Program, Indiana University
Cortnee Grider: 21st Century Scholarship, University of Indianapolis Bridge Scholars Scholarship, University of Indianapolis Provost Scholarship, Butler University John Morton Finney Leadership Scholarship, University of Indianapolis
John Hague: Hoosier Scholar Award, Presidential Scholarship Butler, Butler Music Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship Ball State, Ball State Music Scholarship, Ball State Honors College
Kristin Hobson: Outstanding Senior English Award, Outstanding Senior Math Award, Humanities Outstanding Senior Award, Provost Scholarship, Valedictorian Scholarship, USA Funds Scholarship, Wittenberg University
Amber Hurley-McMitchell: 21st Century Scholarship, I.U.P.U.I
Tiana Hurston: University of Dayton Scholarship Award, University of Dayton
Essence Hutchinson: 21st Century Scholarship, Ivy Tech State College
Robert Hutton: 21st Century Scholarship, Herff Jones Leadership Award, I.U.P.U.I
Lakita Jackson: 21st Century Scholarship, I.U.P.U.I
Loren Jenkins: 21st Century Scholarship, Kentucky State University
Christopher Johnson: 21st Century Scholarship, Indiana Business College
Tylicia Johnson: 21st Century Scholarship, Art Institute
Jasmond Jones: Kentucky State College Athletic Scholarship, Central State College Project 101 Scholarship, Savannah State College Athletic Scholarship, Harper Junior College
Jan Joquin, Jr: 21st Century Scholarship, I.U. Groups Program, Leaders of America Book Award, Indiana University
Sierra Jordan: 21st Century Scholarship, I.U.P.U.I
Damon Kasberg: 21st Century Scholarship, Western Kentucky University
Royce Kelly: I.U. Groups Program, Northminster Presbyterian Church Peacemaking Scholarship, Indiana University
Shannon Kendrick: Circle City Classic Scholarship, Indiana State University
Ginai Lewis-Manning: Alabama A&M Academic Scholarship, Nelnet Scholarship, Fayetteville State Univ. Scholarship, Saint Augustine's College Scholarship, Alabama A&M University
Johnny Melind: Frank Baird Hall of Fame Scholarship, Wabash College Scholarship
Astin Moody-Byrd: 21st Century Scholarship, Professional Careers Institute
Khristopher Morris: Law Enforcement Scholarship, Vincennes University
Brian Morrison: 21 Century Scholarship, I.U.P.U.I
Matthew Mosley: 21st Century Scholarship, BRHS Service Award, Monsignor Treece Award, Multiculturalism Award, Bull State University
Kristin Myers: Elizabeth C. Nolan Shortridge PTA Scholarship, Indiana University
Heather Nealy: Northminster Presbyterian Church Peacemaking Scholarship, Ivy Tech State College
Grace Newlin: BRHS Citizenship Award, Steve Wright Memorial Scholarship, I.U.
Elena Oralova: Outstanding Senior Math Award, I.U.P.U.I
Matthew Payne: Kansas City Art Institute Scholarship, Kansas City Art Institute
Mia Richardson: 21st Century Scholarship, African American Incentive Scholarship, Academic Chancellors Scholarship, University of Tennessee
Haley Robertson: BRHS Service Award, Presidential Student Service Scholarship Award, Loyola Univ. Merit Based Scholarship, Indiana University Merit Based Scholarship, Loyola Univ.
Ryan Robinson: 21st Century Scholarship, Ivy Tech State College
C. Andrew Scharbrough: Frank Baird Hall of Fame Scholarship, Purdue University
Jessika Sheets: Kansas City Art Institute Scholarship, Kansas City Art Institute
Ashanti Smith: 21st Century Scholarship, Ivy Tech State College
Julia Smith: Shortridge Alpheus Snow Award, BR Kiwanis Club Lewis C. Robbins, M.D. Scholarship, Outstanding Senior Science Award, USA Funds Scholarship, Purdue Univ. Scholarship Award of Excellence, Purdue Univ. Valedictorian Scholarship, University 5
James Sowka: Kansas City Art Institute Merit Scholarship, Kansas City Art Institute
Jasmine Stewart: BRHS PTA Scholarship, Ivy Tech State College
Porcia Sturdivant: 21st Century Scholarship, Anderson University
Khadasha Taylor: Northminster Presb. Church Peacemaking Scholarship, Ivy Tech State College.
Michael Todd: The Humanities Outstanding Senior Award, Indiana University
Kendra Troutman: Alabama A&M Level I Full Scholarship, Alabama A&M Univ.
Emilie Vanderstel: Sylvia J. Wolf Scholarship, Purdue University
James Wagner, Jr: 21st Century Scholarship, Alabama A&M University
Tia Walker: I.U. Groups Program, Lilly Endowment College, Indiana University
Ashley Watson: Starling & Bessie James Scholarship, 21st Century Scholarship, Univ. of Indianapolis
Emily Weidner: Herff Jones Leadership Award, Purdue University
Blaike Wellington: 21st Century Scholarship, Kentucky State University
Iman Williams: 21st Century Scholarship, Ivy Tech State College
Precious Williams: 21st Century Scholarship, Ivy Tech State College
Dannika Winston: I.U.P.U.I First Generation Scholarship, Earlham College Excellence Scholarship, Xavier Academic Achievement Scholarship, I.U.P.U.I
Chantel Wisdom: I.U. Groups Program, Indiana University